Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – July 2009

Advisory Centre for Australian Education (ACAE) understands that privacy is important to you and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPS), which is contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Your access and use of this website is subject to this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this website, you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy without any limitation or qualification.

What personal information does ACAE collect?

(a) Electronic Communication
If you contact us via our website, we will only collect your personal information to service you.  We do not collect personal information that we do not need.

(b) Website traffic tracking
When you visit our website, our server may make a record of your visit and logs the following information:
- the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on an ACAE website
- the number of unique visitors
- how long these unique visitors (on average) spend on an ACAE website, and
- common entry and exit points to ACAE sites.

How does ACAE use personal information?

We may use your personal information so that we can provide our services, respond to your questions, inform students, institutions and other clients of developments in the services we provide (including events and opportunities to participate in projects/programs) and manage our internal business operations. ACAE will not without your prior consent disclosure personal information collected about you on this website to any other party except in the case of our carriers to whom we supply your name and address as well as any particular delivery instructions you may have given us. Further, ACAE does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any other third parties except if required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

Security

ACAE takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We frequently update our anti-virus software to protect our systems from computer viruses. Further, all ACAE employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by ACAE as confidential. However, you should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. We cannot protect personal information before it reaches us.

Access to Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by ACAE.

Accuracy of Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If your personal details change, or you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us so that we can update our records.

Links

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected via our website and may differ from the policies of other websites that you link to from this website. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any website that you link to from our website.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our policy or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at the below address:

Advisory Centre for Australian Education
Suite 303-5, 451 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Tel: +61 2 9281 8133
Fax: +61 2 9281 8166
Email: acae@australiaeducation.com.au

 

 

Website Terms of Use

Website Terms of Use

Please read these Terms of Use carefully as they apply to your use of the Advisory Centre for Australian Education (ACAE) website (“Website”).

By using the Website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use, which form a legally binding agreement between you and ACAE. If you do not want to be bound by these Terms of Use, do not continue to use this Website.

Further, we may amend these Terms of Use at any time. Your continued use of the Website is considered to be acceptance of the amended Terms of Use.

ACAE Copyright

The material on this Website, including all information such as text, graphics, images, photographs and sound, is protected by copyright pursuant to the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), as amended from time to time and the laws of other countries. You must not alter, reproduce, store in retrieval system or transmit the material on this Website or any part thereof, unless authorised by ACAE in writing or permitted by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth).

Trade marks

All trademarks that are included on this Website are the property of their respective owners and are protected by relevant laws in Australia and other countries. You must not use any of these trade marks (including the reproduction, modification, distribution, repudiation, display or communication of these trade marks) except by saving or printing out a copy of this Website for personal non-commercial use, unless expressly authorised by ACAE or the owner of the relevant trade mark in writing.

Links from this Website

The external linked websites within the Website are not within the control of ACAE. ACAE does not take responsibility for the content in, or currency of, any externally linked sites. The inclusion of any link within the Website does not imply endorsement by ACAE of the linked website, nor does it suggest any relationship with the organisation linked.

SPAM

ACAE publishes electronic addresses on this Website to facilitate communication relating to our business functions. This is not to be inferred as consent by ACAE or the relevant addresses to receiving unsolicited commercial messages or SPAM as referred to in the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Liability

ACAE makes no warranties or representations about this Website or any of its content. ACAE is not responsible to you or anyone else for any damages of any kind, including (but not limited to) any direct or consequential loss and losses resulting from security failure, disclosure of confidential information by other parties or the transmission of a computer virus, suffered in connection with the use of this Website whether based on breach of contract or warranty, tort (including negligence), product liability or otherwise, even if ACAE is informed in advance of the possibility of such damages. ACAE excludes, to the extent permitted by law, any liability that may arise as a result of the use of this Website. By using the Website, you agree to indemnify ACAE for any loss or liability arising out of your use. Use of the Website is at your own risk and you assume full responsibility and risk of loss resulting from your downloading, use of, or access to data, files, information, or other material on or through the Website. ACAE’s aggregate liability to you for any other losses resulting from the use of the Website is limited to the nominal amount of $1.

Governing Law

The Terms of Use will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.

Further Information

Advisory Centre for Australian Education
Phone: +61 2 9281 8133
Fax: +61 2 9281 8166
Email: acae@australiaeducation.com.au